--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1850. Refenestrated, c.1925. Reroofed. One of a group of four forming part of a group of eight. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining (shared) cast-iron ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, rendered surround to ground floor having chamfered reveals, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1925, having iron bars to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with cut-limestone threshold having cast-iron bootscraper, rendered surround having chamfered reveals, integrated bootscraper, timber panelled (hollow) pilaster doorcase having dentilated panelled (hollow) consoles, and timber panelled door having decorative overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well composed house of modest size built as one of a group of four units (including 15605122, 280 - 281) forming part of a group of eight houses (with 15605124 - 127) making a pleasing contribution to the streetscape aesthetic in South Street with attributes including the slender vertical emphasis of the massing facilitating a stepped roofline corresponding with the gradient or incline of the street, the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a tiered visual effect, the reserved decorative treatment limited to a Classically-detailed doorcase retaining a distinctive overlight, and so on, all identifying a refined architectural design programme. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with substantial quantities of the historic fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby upholding the positive impression made on the character of the street scene.