--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay four-storey house, c.1800, on a corner site possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1798, on site with single-bay two-storey lower return to east. Refenestrated, c.1900. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks over red brick Running bond construction having red brick stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, replacement one-over-one and two-over-two (top floor) timber sash windows, c.1900 (square-headed window opening in tripartite arrangement to return with cut-stone sill, timber mullions, and one-over-one timber sash window having one-over-one sidelights). Elliptical-headed door opening with cut-granite threshold, carved timber doorcase having entablature on consoles/dentils, timber panelled door having sidelights on panelled risers, and fanlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well composed house of the middle size built as one of a pair (with 15605107) making a positive visual statement in the streetscape on account of the substantial quality of the massing with openings diminishing in scale on each floor producing a slightly tiered visual effect, the austere decorative treatment limited to a Classically-detailed doorcase displaying good quality carpentry or craftsmanship, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with most of the historic fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby upholding the contribution made to the character of Priory Street.