--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1900, probably incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site with box oriel window to first floor. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof (hipped to oriel window) with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks having stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on exposed timber eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (some in bipartite arrangement including to oriel window on diamond-pointed panelled riser) with cut-granite sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround on engaged octagonal padstones, and timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasantly appointed house of modest to middle size built as one of a group of three identical units (with 15605104, 106) making a distinctive impression in Priory Street on account of individual attributes identifying a striking architectural design aesthetic including the slender vertical emphasis of the massing, the Classically-composed doorcase, the oriel window featuring good quality joinery, the bipartite arrangement to some openings, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house remains as the last in the group to present an early aspect with most of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby upholding the character or positive external expression of the collective ensemble in the street scene.