New Ross Constabulary Barrack

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay four-storey house, c.1825, with square-headed carriageway to right ground floor, and two-bay (single-bay deep) four-storey return to west. Refenestrated. Now in use as offices. Pitched and hipped slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having stringcourses, capping supporting terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties retaining some cast-iron vent pipes. Rendered wall to ground floor with fine roughcast walls to remainder having exposed red brick irregular bond construction to side (north) elevation. Square-headed window openings with some to return originally in bipartite arrangement having cut-granite sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door opening with three carved cut-granite steps, moulded surround, timber pilaster doorcase having decorative consoles supporting projecting frieze/entablature, and timber panelled door having decorative overlight. Square-headed carriageway to right ground floor in elliptical-headed recess with iron double gates. Interior retaining timber panelled reveals or shutters to some window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house of the middle size making a strong visual statement in South Street on account of attributes including the substantial vertical emphasis of the massing rising above the flanking ranges in the street, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated tiered visual effect, the Classically-detailed doorcase making a pleasing impression at street level, and so on. However, while the elementary characteristics prevail together with a quantity of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, the character or integrity of the house in the street scene has been compromised by the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings.