--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, extant 1881, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, ----, to accommodate alternative use. Disused, 2005. Pitched slate roof with trefoil-perforated crested terracotta ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having corbelled stepped stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta pots, rooflights to front (east) pitch, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered cut-granite eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hoppers and downpipes. Roughcast wall to front (east) elevation with rusticated rendered piers to ends; rendered surface finish (remainder). Segmental-headed door opening (south) approached by flight of three cut-granite steps, timber doorcase on cut-granite threshold with tapered pilasters, and rendered surround framing glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window opening in tripartite arrangement (north) with cut-granite sill, and moulded rendered surround framing replacement uPVC casement window replacing six-over-six timber sash window having two-over-two sidelights. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-granite sills, and moulded rendered surrounds framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing six-over-six timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): hall (south) retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors, and moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling; remodelled staircase hall (south-west) retaining truncated staircase on a dog leg plan with "spindle" balusters supporting carved timber banister, carved timber surrounds to window openings to half-landing framing timber panelled shutters, and carved timber surrounds to door openings to landings framing timber panelled doors; room (north) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with carved timber surround to window opening framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers, and picture railing below moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling; subdivided room (north-west) retaining carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters; (first floor): room (east) retaining carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers, and picture railing below moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling; room (north-west) retaining carved timber surround to window opening framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers; and (top floor): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers. Street fronted on a corner site with barley twist-detailed wrought iron railings to perimeter.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of New Ross with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form; the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roof. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the reworked interior where contemporary joinery; and sleek plasterwork refinements, all highlight the modest artistic potential of the composition: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Priory Street. NOTE: Labelled as "Constabulary Barrack" on Town of New Ross Sheet XXIX.15.6 (1881).