--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay three-storey house, c.1825, on a corner site. Refenestrated. Now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks over red brick Running bond construction, and cast-iron rainwater goods on cut-stone eaves having iron brackets. Rendered, ruled and lined walls to ground floor with stringcourse to first floor supporting broken coursed rock-faced cut-limestone walls to upper floors (possibly cladding). Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills forming sill course to first floor, rendered surrounds having chamfered reveals, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows retaining some replacement uPVC casement windows to top floor. Round-headed door opening with cut-granite threshold, block-and-start surround having chamfered reveals, keystone, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted on a corner site with plinth having cut-granite coping supporting iron railings.

Appraisal

An elegantly composed house of the middle size contributing positively to the sophisticated streetscape quality in South Street on account of refined attributes including the symmetrical configuration of the openings centred on a Classical-style doorcase retaining a pretty fanlight with the slight diminishing in scale of those openings on each floor producing a graduated visual effect, the juxtaposition of a number of materials in the construction producing an engaging external expression, and so on. However, while the elementary composition prevails together with much of the historic or successfully replicated fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, a number of lingering replacement features compromise some of the character of the site in the street scene.