--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey house with dormer attic, c.1850, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site. Renovated, post-1900, with replacement wrap-around shopfront inserted to ground floor. Renovated and refenestrated. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having red brick stringcourses, rendered coping, rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills retaining some cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Replacement wrap-around timber shopfront, post-1900, to ground floor with half-panelled (hollow) pilasters on fluted risers (paired to corners), fixed-pane display windows, replacement glazed aluminium double doors having overlight, and replacement fascia having dentilated cornice. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasantly composed house of the middle size forming part of an ensemble with at least four similar houses (including 15605054 - 56, 230) making a strong visual impression in the streetscape of South Street with attributes including the position at the stepping out of the street, the vertical emphasis of the massing rising over the flanking ranges in the street, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a tiered visual effect, and so on, all identifying a refined architectural design aesthetic. However, although the frame or outline of a pretty shopfront of artistic interest displaying good quality craftsmanship makes a pleasing impression on the streetscape aesthetic at street level, elsewhere the character of external expression of the composition has been undermined by a comprehensive renovation programme.