--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, 1974, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered stepped eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (east) elevation with rusticated rendered quoins to ends; fine roughcast surface finish (remainder). Square-headed window openings (first floor) with concealed sills, and moulded rendered surrounds centred on keystones framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (second floor) with cut-granite sills, and moulded rendered surrounds centred on keystones framing six-over-six timber sash windows without horns. Square-headed window openings (top floor) with cut-granite sills, and moulded rendered surrounds framing three-over-three timber sash windows without horns. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of New Ross with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings showing sleek "stucco" refinements; and the high pitched roofline. Although much modified at street level in the later twentieth century, losing in the process a traditional Irish shopfront photographed by A.H. Poole (fl. 1884-1954) of Waterford, the elementary form and massing survive intact overhead together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, including crown or cylinder glazing panels in hornless sash frames, thus upholding much of the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in North Street. NOTE: Occupied (1901; 1911) by John J. Browne (----), 'Baker [and] Rate Collector'.