Artistic, Historical, Social

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron "Penfold Hexagonal" pillar box post box, extant 1881, with "VR [Victoria Regina]" royal cipher. Street fronted on concrete brick cobbled footpath.

Appraisal

A "New Standard Letter Box" supplied by Cochrane Grove and Company (fl. 1857-79) of Dudley to a design by John Wormham Penfold (1828-1909) representing an important component of mass-produced cast-iron work making a pleasing, if largely inconspicuous visual statement in the shadow of The Royal Hotel (see 15605031) with embellishments identifying the artistic potential of the composition including the Queen Victoria (1819-1901; r. 1837-1901) royal cipher of additional significance as an imprinted reminder of the period when Ireland formed part of the British Empire.