--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1850, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site with shopfront to ground floor. Refenestrated. Now in use as offices. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack having capping, rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves over red brick construction having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls possibly replacement over coursed random rubble stone construction with rendered quoins to ends over red brick construction. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, concealed red brick block-and-start surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor with fluted engaged Composite columns on cut-stone padstones, fixed-pane (three-light) timber display window on panelled riser, glazed timber panelled double doors on cut-granite threshold having overlight, timber panelled door to house on cut-granite step having overlight or overpanel, fascia having fluted consoles, and lined moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well appointed house of the middle size built as one of a group of three identical units (with 15605027, 29) identified in the streetscape on account of attributes including the vertical emphasis of the massing rising above the flanking ranges in the street, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor in the Classical manner producing a dignified tiered visual effect, and so on. Although the character or external expression has not benefited from the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings, the house remains an important element of the built heritage of New Ross on account of the survival of a robustly-detailed Classical-style shopfront of artistic design distinction displaying good quality craftsmanship.