Granary

--/--/--

Description

Attached eight-bay three-storey over double basement grain store or warehouse, extant 1840, on a T-shaped plan; single-bay (two-bay deep) five-storey central return (west) on a cranked plan. For sale, 2005. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on pitched slate roof on a cranked plan (west), clay ridge tiles, coping to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hoppers and downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered coursed rubble stone wall to front (east) elevation with red brick flush quoins to corners; rendered surface (side elevations); part creeper- or ivy-covered coursed rubble stone walls (west) with hammered limestone flush quoins to corners. Pair of square-headed door openings in camber- or segmental-headed recesses with rendered red brick voussoirs framing timber boarded double doors. Square-headed window openings in camber- or segmental-headed recesses (upper floors) with red brick block-and-start surrounds framing timber boarded fittings behind cast-iron bars. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A grain store or warehouse representing an important component of the industrial heritage of New Ross with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the elongated plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone offset by red brick dressings producing a pleasing two-tone palette; the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor; and the high pitched roofline. A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a partial slate hung surface finish, thus upholding the character or integrity of a grain store or warehouse making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in John Street. NOTE: A weathered name plate remembers the steam mills operated by William Howlett (d. 1892), 'Corn Flour Seed and Artificial Manure Merchant' (Bassett 1885, 206).