--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1875, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site with shopfront to ground floor. Refenestrated. Now disused. One of a group of six. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond and rendered (shared) chimney stacks having capping, rendered coping, rooflight, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor with half-fluted engaged columns on cut-granite padstones, replacement fixed-pane display window, replacement glazed timber door having overlight, replacement timber panelled door to house having overlight, and fascia having slate-lined moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well appointed Classically-proportioned house of modest size built as one of group of six units (including 15605014 - 15) contributing positively to the streetscape aesthetic of John Street with particular emphasis at street level on account of the survival of an early shopfront of artistic design interest displaying good quality craftsmanship. However, while the elementary composition attributes survive in place together with much of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, the character or external expression of the house has not benefited from the introduction of replacement fittings to the openings.