Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1825, originally forming part of larger five-bay six-storey warehouse with elliptical-headed carriageway to left ground floor. Extensively renovated, c.1925. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Replacement roughcast walls, c.1925, on rendered plinth over random rubble stone construction with rendered strips to ends, and rendered bands to eaves. Square-headed window openings with some cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1925, having some two-over-two timber sash windows (iron bars to ground floor). Square-headed door opening with rendered surround having chamfered reveals, and replacement timber panelled door, c.1925, having overlight. Elliptical-headed carriageway to left ground floor with cut-granite threshold, rendered surround, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors having fascia incorporating cornice supporting overlight. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house of the middle size featuring distinctive attributes identifying the original provenance as part of a larger warehouse alongside an adjacent range (see 15605012) including the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing incorporating diminutive openings on each floor, and so on. Having been successfully adapted to an alternative use without compromising the character of the original composition, the house remains a pleasing landmark contributing positively to the diverse streetscape aesthetic in Bridge Street.