--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey double-pile house, c.1825, originally terraced. Refenestrated, c.1925. Now in use as offices. Pitched double-pile (M-profile) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having capping supporting terracotta pots, coping, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Ivy-clad rendered walls with cut-stone stringcourse to first floor, and artificial slate hanging to side (west) elevation having buttresses. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, replacement two-over-two (ground floor) and one-over-one (remainder) timber sash windows, c.1925. Elliptical-headed door opening with cut-granite threshold having cast-iron bootscraper, cut-limestone octagonal padstones supporting engaged columns, carved cornice, and timber panelled door having overlight (leading to square-headed internal door opening with glazed timber panelled door having sidelights on panelled risers). Interior with timber panelled reveals or shutters to window openings. Street fronted with limestone flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well composed house of the middle size representing an important element of the early nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of New Ross. Exhibiting a refined, if understated architectural aesthetic, the design value of the house is expressed by qualities including the vertical emphasis of the massing, the slightly staggered arrangement of the openings diminishing in scale on each floor producing an elegant graduated effect, the reserved ornamentation limited primarily to a Classically-detailed doorcase displaying good craftsmanship, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house continues to present an early aspect with most of the historic fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby upholding the positive impression made in a prominent position at the meeting of two streets with particular emphasis on the vista from North Quay to the south.