Granary

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four- or five-storey grain store or warehouse, dated 1899, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Hipped corrugated-iron roof with pressed iron ridges, and cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick header bond eaves retaining cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Part repointed coursed rubble stone walls retaining sections of lime rendered surface finish with red brick flush quoins to corners centred on cut-limestone date stone ("1899"). Square-headed window openings in camber-headed recesses (upper floors) with red brick block-and-start surrounds framing timber panelled fittings behind wrought iron bars. Quay fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A grain store or warehouse erected by Patrick James Roche (1818-1905) of Woodville House (see 15702908) representing an integral component of the industrial heritage of New Ross. A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a grain store or warehouse forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjoining malthouse (see 15605004) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in North Quay. NOTE: A masonry break illustrates the origins of the grain store or warehouse as a three-bay three-storey gable-fronted composition.