--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1825, with square-headed carriageway to left ground floor. Renovated, c.1925, with pubfront inserted to ground floor. Renovated and refenestrated, 2002/4. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick (shared) chimney stack (bond not discerned) having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered walls probably replacement, 2002/4. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, 2002/4 (replacing two-over-two timber sash windows). Square-headed carriageway to left ground floor with replacement iron doors, 2002/4. Timber pubfront, c.1925, to ground floor with pilasters on padstones, fixed-pane (two-light) window, timber panelled double doors on cut-granite threshold having overlight, and fascia having lined moulded cornice. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive house of modest size retaining the elementary composition attributes together with important features including a pretty pubfront of artistic interest displaying good quality craftsmanship: however, the character or external expression of the house on North Quay has not benefited from the introduction of replacement fittings to the openings.