Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey brewery or mill worker's house, pre-1905, with single-bay (two-bay deep) two-storey lower return to east. Reroofed. One of a group of six forming part of a group of seven. Pitched (shared) roofs with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks having stringcourses, profiled capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with red brick Flemish bond stringcourse to first floor having stained red brick dressings, and red brick Flemish bond band to eaves having stained red brick dressings. Paired camber-headed window openings (one in single arrangement) with cut-granite sills, red brick block-and-start surrounds incorporating cut-granite springers, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening under lean-to slate canopy (with timber brackets supported on cut-granite consoles) with cut-granite step, red brick block-and-start surround, cut-granite padstones supporting chamfered timber mullions and transom, timber panelled door having sidelight on panelled riser, and overlight. Interior with timber panelled reveals or shutters to window openings. Set back from line of street in own grounds with random rubble stone boundary wall having rendered coping, rendered piers having cut-granite pyramidal capping, and iron gate [SS].

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house built as one of a group of six identical units (with 15604038 - 42) forming part of a larger group of seven houses (with 15604036/WX-20-04-36) reputedly originally having connections with the nearby Mill Park Brewery and Flour Mill (see 15603097 and 15604049 - 50, 54) or Mill Park Flour Mill or Manor Corn Mill (15603105, 210) complexes. Shared stylistic qualities include the construction featuring red brick accents producing a lively visual effect, the elegant swept profile of the openings, and so on, all producing an appealing architectural design programme. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with most of the original fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby upholding the character or integrity of the collective ensemble in the street scene.