Enniscorthy Union Workhouse

Workhouse

Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

Detached nineteen-bay two- and three-storey "Front Block", built 1841-2; dated 1842; opened 1842, on a symmetrical plan centred on five-bay two-storey breakfront with single-bay two-storey gabled advanced end bays; single-bay (seven-bay deep) three-storey gabled projecting end bays. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Adapted to alternative use, 1922. Refenestrated, ----. Pitched slate roof with pitched (gabled) slate roofs (end bays); pitched slate roofs (wings); pitched slate roofs (end bays), clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having concrete capping, cut-granite chamfered coping to gables on "Bowtell" kneelers, and cast-iron rainwater goods on exposed timber rafters retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls (breakfront) on rendered chamfered plinth; part repointed coursed or snecked rubble stone walls (wings) with cut-granite flush quoins to corners; rendered, ruled and lined walls (end bays). Tudor-headed central door opening approached by flight of five cut-granite steps, cut-granite surround having chamfered reveals with hood moulding on label stops supporting date stone ("1842") framing replacement glazed aluminium double doors having overlight. Square-headed flanking window openings with cut-granite sills, and cut-granite surround having chamfered reveals with hood mouldings on label stops framing replacement aluminium casement windows. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-granite sills, and cut-granite surrounds having chamfered reveals framing replacement aluminium casement windows. Square-headed window openings (end bays) with cut-granite sills, and cut-granite surrounds having chamfered reveals framing replacement aluminium casement windows. Remodelled square-headed window openings centred on square-headed window openings (wings) with cut-granite sills, and cut-granite block-and-start surrounds having chamfered reveals framing replacement aluminium casement windows. Grouped or paired (top floor) square-headed window openings (end bays) with cut-granite sills, and cut-granite surrounds having chamfered reveals framing replacement aluminium casement windows. Interior including staircase halls retaining staircases on dog leg plans with timber "match stick" balusters supporting carved timber banisters terminating in turned timber newels; and (end bays) monolithic beams on cut-granite "Bowtell" corbels. Set back from line of road in shared grounds.

Appraisal

A so-called "Front Block" erected for the Enniscorthy Poor Law Union (formed 1840) to a standardised design by George Wilkinson (1814-90), Architect to the Poor Law Commissioners in Ireland (appointed 1839; retired 1855), with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the symmetrical footprint centred on a restrained doorcase demonstrating good quality workmanship in a silver-grey granite; and the miniature gablets embellishing a high pitched gabled roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of an "Front Block" forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent "Accommodation Block" (see 15604022) with the resulting ensemble making an imposing visual statement overlooking Munster Hill.