Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay double-height goods shed, extant 1886, on a rectangular plan; twelve-bay full-height platform (west) elevation. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and no rainwater goods surviving on timber eaves boards on slightly overhanging exposed timber rafters. Part repointed coursed rubble stone walls with cut-granite flush quoins to corners. Series of six camber- or segmental-headed openings between buttresses with red brick block-and-start surrounds framing sheet steel double doors. Series of twelve roundel openings to platform (west) elevation with red brick surrounds framing concrete block infill. Set in grounds shared with Enniscorthy Railway Station.

Appraisal

A goods shed contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Enniscorthy Railway Station complex (cf. 15601109).