--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, dated 1898. One of a group of eight. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, chimney stack(s) removed, ivy-clad coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Ivy-clad rendered, ruled and lined walls over red brick Running bond construction having squared rubble stone quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, concealed red brick block-and-start surrounds, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1975, having overlight. Square-headed door opening to rear (north) elevation with tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set back from street in own grounds with roughcast boundary wall having coping supporting iron railings, rendered piers having rendered pyramidal capping over red brick construction, and iron gate [SS].

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house built as one of a group of eight identical units (remainder in group not included in survey) exhibiting a modest architectural design aesthetic with the stepped roofline following the slight gradient of Old Church Road or Rectory Road making a pleasing visual impression in the street scene. Having been well maintained, the house remains as the last in the group to present an early aspect with most of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, thus upholding some of the character or integrity of the collective ensemble in the streetscape.