--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1924, on a T-shaped plan with single-bay (single-bay deep) two-storey central return (west). Reroofed, ----. Replacement hipped artificial slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on flat roof (west), ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Fine roughcast walls. Hipped square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having sidelights below overlight. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set back from line of road in landscaped grounds with rendered piers to perimeter having shallow pyramidal capping supporting wrought iron-detailed flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression.