--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house, between 1900-24 (dated 1935), with round-headed open internal porch to centre, flanking canted bay windows, and two-bay single-storey side elevations. One of a group of at least four. Hipped roof with profiled tile, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and aluminium rainwater goods on rendered or timber eaves. Fine roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings including to bay windows with sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows having one-over-one flanking lights to bay windows. Round-headed open internal porch with tiled step leading to square-headed door opening with carved timber surround, and glazed timber panelled door. Set back from street in own grounds with fine roughcast boundary wall having rendered coping, rendered piers having pyramidal capping, and iron gate [SS].

Appraisal

An appealing small-scale house built as one of a development of at least four individual units (including 15603159 - 161) representing an element of the continued development of the outskirts or suburbs of Enniscorthy in the early twentieth century or interwar period. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with the original composition attributes in place alluding to the archetypal 'bungalow' developed in nineteenth-century colonial Bengal together with most of the original fabric, thus upholding the integrity of the composition in the streetscape.