Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey warehouse, c.1825, originally terraced. Reroofed, c.1950. Now disused. Pitched roof with replacement corrugated-iron, c.1950, concrete ridge, rendered coping to party wall, and no rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction with cast-iron tie plates to upper floors, and exposed random rubble stone construction to side (east) elevation incorporating section of red brick irregular bond construction. Square-headed window openings with no sills, concealed dressings, and fixed-pane timber fittings having iron bars. Square-headed door openings including loading door to first floor with concealed dressings, and timber boarded doors. Street fronted.

Appraisal

Representing an important element of the early nineteenth-century commercial or industrial legacy of Enniscorthy, a modest warehouse exhibiting an unassuming architectural design programme makes a positive contribution of almost urban vernacular quality to the streetscape. Having been well maintained, the warehouse continues to present an early aspect with much of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, thus upholding some of the character of a setting presently (2005-6) undergoing extensive redevelopment.