Store/warehouse

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Attached eight-bay three-storey warehouse, c.1825, with elliptical-headed carriageway to centre ground floor. Reroofed and renovated, c.1950, with some openings remodelled. Now in use as outbuilding. Pitched roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with cast-iron tie plates to upper floors. Square-headed window openings (some remodelled, c.1950) with no sills, concealed dressings, and timber fittings having iron or timber bars (remodelled openings now boarded-up). Elliptical-headed carriageway to centre ground floor with concealed dressings, and timber boarded double doors having wicket gate. Street fronted.

Appraisal

A warehouse representing an important element of the early to mid nineteenth-century commercial or industrial legacy of Enniscorthy possibly having origins as a predecessor of the later (1881-99) extensive Maltings complex nearby (see 15603147 - 149). Notwithstanding a number of minor modifications in the mid twentieth century, the functional design aesthetic prevails as identified by the regular, almost monotonous distribution of small-scale openings on each floor, the lack of superfluous ornament, and so on. Although having been adapted to accommodate an alternative use, the warehouse maintains a positive impression on the character of an area presently (2005-6) undergoing extensive redevelopment.