--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1825, probably with dormer attic. Renovated, c.1975, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1900. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, chimney stack(s) not visible, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered stepped eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and six-over-six timber sash windows. Replacement shopfront, c.1975, to ground floor incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1900, with panelled (hollow) pilasters on padstones, fixed-pane timber display window on a bowed plan, timber panelled door on cut-granite step, glazed timber panelled door to house on cut-granite step having overlight, and fascia having moulded cornice incorporating scalloped course. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled pedestrianised street to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant Classically-composed house of modest size built as one of a pair (second in pair not included in survey) retaining the understated architectural design attributes to the upper floors together with much of the early or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior including the frame of a late nineteenth- or early twentieth-century shopfront of artistic design potential, thus making a positive impression on the streetscape character of Slaney Street.