--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, extant 1840, on a T-shaped plan with single-bay (single-bay deep) three-storey central return (east). Renovated, ----, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on hipped slate roof (east), ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack (south) having capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered red brick header bond stepped eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hoppers and downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Replacement shopfront to ground floor retaining elliptical-headed openings centred on segmental-headed door opening. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (east) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows behind wrought iron bars. Interior including (first floor): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters, and moulded plasterwork cornices to ceiling; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form; and the very slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including the basis of a so-called "Enniscorthy Shopfront" making a pleasing visual statement in Rafter Street at street level.