--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house with dormer attic , c.1850, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier range, pre-1840, on site. Refenestrated, c.1950. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks over red brick Running bond construction having stepped capping, rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls over random rubble stone construction with sections of red brick quoins to corners, and sections of red brick irregular bond construction following course of chimneys. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills forming part of sill course to first floor, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1950 (outline of square-headed window openings to side (north) elevation with red brick voussoirs, and red brick irregular bond infill). Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane timber windows having spandrels, glazed timber panelled double doors, fascia having fluted consoles, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

Possibly having origins in an earlier predecessor indicated on the first edition of the Ordnance Survey, a modest-scale house representing an important element of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of Enniscorthy retains the understated architectural attributes together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby making a beneficial impact on the streetscape aesthetic of Rafter Street.