--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, c.1825, on a corner site comprising two-bay three-storey (east) elevation with single-bay three-storey chamfered (north-east) elevation leading to single-bay three-storey (north) elevation. Refenestrated, pre-1908. Renovated with replacement wrap-around shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now in use as offices to upper floors. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof on an L-shaped plan incorporating canted section to corner with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack having stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills forming sill course to first floor, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, pre-1908. Replacement wrap-around timber shopfront to ground floor with panelled (hollow) pilasters, fixed-pane timber windows having spandrels, timber panelled double doors leading to glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight, fascia having fluted consoles, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled reveals or shutters to window openings. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasantly appointed house of modest size built as one of a group of three related houses (including 15603045) successfully navigating a prominent corner position on account of the incorporation of the chamfered elevation producing an appealing feature in the immediate street scene: meanwhile, the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor in the Classical manner produces a softly-tiered visual effect in the composition. Having been well maintained, the house continues to present an early aspect with much of the historic fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby upholding the status as an important factor contributing positively to the character of Rafter Street and Weafer Street.