--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house, c.1800, possibly originally three-bay two- or three-storey on a corner site with three-bay four-storey side (north) elevation. Extensively renovated, c.1950. Renovated with replacement shopfronts inserted to ground floor. Hipped gabled and pitched roof on an L-shaped plan with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1950, terracotta ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack having capping supporting pots, slightly swept eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with stringcourse to first floor. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills forming part of sill course to first floor, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1950. Hipped elliptical-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door having sidelights, and overlight. Replacement timber shopfronts to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane display windows, glazed timber door, fascias having fluted consoles, and lined cornices. Interior with carved timber surrounds to door openings having timber panelled doors, and timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing house of the middle size occupying a prominent corner position at the meeting of Market Square with Main Street in the centre of Enniscorthy, thereby making a strong visual impact in the streetscape. Although the subject of a number of renovation projects over the course of the twentieth century, the simple or understated composition attributes survive in place together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby maintaining some of the character or integrity of the site in the immediate setting.