--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey house with half-dormer attic, dated 1840, on a T-shaped plan with shopfront to right ground floor; single-bay (single-bay deep) three-storey lean-to central return (north). Now disused. Pitched slate roof on strutted collared timber construction; lean-to slate roof (north), clay ridge tiles, concrete or rendered coping to gables with rendered, ruled and lined chimney stacks to apexes having capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered slate flagged eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Segmental-headed central door opening with cut-granite threshold, timber doorcase with clustered Corinthian colonettes supporting iron-covered egg-and-dart-detailed cornice on shallow frieze on entablature, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having overlight. Elliptical-headed carriageway (west) with concealed dressings centred on keystone framing timber boarded double doors. Shopfront on a symmetrical plan (east) centred on glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (gables) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing three-over-three timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (north) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six or three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling; square-headed door opening into staircase hall with carved timber surround framing timber panelled door; staircase hall (north) retaining timber boarded staircase on a dog leg plan with turned timber "spindle" balusters supporting carved timber banister terminating in volute, carved timber surrounds to window openings to half-landings with carved timber surrounds to door openings to landings framing timber panelled doors; (first floor): reception room (west) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers, and moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on "Acanthus" ceiling rose in decorative plasterwork frame; reception room (east) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers, and plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on "Acanthus" ceiling rose in decorative plasterwork frame; and (top floor): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition, one discreetly carrying the monogram of a now-unknown builder ("I.L." or "J.L."), confirmed by such attributes as the symmetrical footprint centred on a Classically-detailed doorcase demonstrating good quality workmanship; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a Classically-composed shopfront: meanwhile, contemporary joinery; restrained chimneypieces; and decorative plasterwork enrichments, all highlight the artistic potential of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street.