Sexton's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey house with half-dormer attic, extant 1903, on a rectangular plan. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack (south) having stringcourse below corbelled stepped chamfered capping supporting terracotta pot, and cast-iron rainwater goods on cut-granite chamfered eaves. Part repointed coursed rubble stone walls with cut-granite flush quoins to corners. Paired shouldered square-headed window openings (ground floor) with cut-granite chamfered sills, and rendered cut-granite block-and-start surrounds supporting cut-granite lintels framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Paired square-headed window openings (half-dormer attic) with cut-granite chamfered sills, and rendered block-and-start surrounds supporting cut-granite lintels framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set in landscaped grounds shared with Saint Aidan's Catholic Cathedral.

Appraisal

A house contributing positively to the group and setting values of Saint Aidan's Catholic Cathedral with the architectural value of the composition, one allegedly erected for occupation by the sacristan or sexton, suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone offset by silver-grey granite dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship; and the diminishing in scale of the centralised openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression.