--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house with half-dormer attic, built 1905, on a rectangular plan. Refenestrated, ----. One of a terrace of seven. Pitched fibre-cement slate roof including gablets to window openings to half-dormer attic with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having stringcourses below corbelled stepped capping, decorative timber bargeboards to gablets, and cast-iron rainwater goods on exposed timber rafters retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part repointed coursed rubble stone wall to front (east) elevation on rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds (ground floor) or red brick block-and-start surrounds supporting timber lintels (half-dormer attic) framing replacement two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a terrace of seven houses (including 15602034; 15602036) representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Bunclody with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone offset by red brick dressings; the very slight diminishing in scale of the openings; and the miniature gablets embellishing a high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original or sympathetically replicated fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a picturesque visual statement in Irish Street.