Saint Michael's Catholic Church

Shrine/oratory/grotto

--/--/--

Description

Attached single-bay single-storey gable-fronted single-cell oratory or shrine, extant 1904, on a rectangular plan. Pitched (gable-fronted) "slated" roof with lichen-spotted ridge, chamfered coping to gable on kneelers with Celtic Cross finial to apex, and no rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Tuck pointed coursed or snecked rubble stone walls with stepped buttresses to corners having "slated" coping. Round-headed opening with flush surround having chamfered rebated reveals. Round-headed window openings with flush surrounds having chamfered reveals framing leaded stained glass margins centred on leaded stained glass panels. Barrel-vaulted interior with tessellated floor, stained glass memorial windows (----), and statue-topped panelled altar (north). Set in landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

An oratory or shrine contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Catholic Church of Saint Michael the Archangel. NOTE: Stained glass windows commemorate Mary Boyle (----) of 33 Main Street and Andrew French (d. 1896) of 28 Main Street (cf. 15601029).