--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1940, on a rectangular plan; two-bay two-storey rear (west) elevation. For sale, 2007. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with roll moulded terracotta ridge tiles, rendered coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having concrete capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on exposed timber rafters. Rendered walls. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set back from street in unkempt grounds with hedge boundary to perimeter centred on monolithic piers.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Gorey with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making an increasingly forlorn visual statement in Saint Michael's Road.