--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1940, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with trefoil-perforated crested terracotta ridge tiles, concrete or rendered coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rusticated rendered piers to ends. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed flanking window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing timber casement windows. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Set back from street in overgrown grounds with rendered piers to perimeter having shallow pyramidal capping supporting wrought iron-detailed flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Gorey with the architectural value of the composition, one showing the development of the development of the outskirts of the town beyond the historic core (cf. 15601079), suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a featureless doorcase; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated tiered visual effect with the principal "apartments" defined by polygonal bay windows. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in Wexford Street.