--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1940, on a T-shaped plan with single-bay (single-bay deep) two-storey central return (west). Hipped slate roof on a T-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, paired red brick Running bond central chimney stacks having corbelled stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber boarded box eaves. Rendered wall (ground floor) on rendered chamfered plinth with panelled pilasters to ends supporting corbelled stepped stringcourse; rendered surface finish (first floor) with rendered "bas-relief" strips to ends supporting rendered "bas-relief" band to eaves; rendered surface finish (remainder). Square-headed central door opening with moulded rendered surround framing glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed flanking window openings with concrete sills, and moulded rendered surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with concrete sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set back from street in landscaped grounds with monolithic piers to perimeter having curvilinear capping supporting wrought iron-detailed flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Gorey with the architectural value of the composition, one showing the development of the development of the outskirts of the town beyond the historic core (cf. 15601080), suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Wexford Street.