--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey house, extant 1904, on a rectangular plan originally forming part of larger three-bay two-storey composition. Subdivided, ----, producing present composition. Now disused. Pitched fibre-cement slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (west) or red brick Running bond (east) chimney stacks having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber box eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered wall to front (south) elevation on rendered plinth; roughcast surface finish (remainder). Square-headed central door opening with concrete step threshold, and concealed dressings framing replacement glazed timber panelled door. Elliptical-headed window opening in bipartite arrangement (first floor) with flush surround having chamfered reveals framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the nineteenth-century built heritage of Gorey with the architectural value of the composition, one originally forming part of a larger symmetrically-composed house, suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on an elegant bipartite glazing pattern; and the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the very slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression.