--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan. Reroofed, ----. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having stepped capping, and uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Square-headed door opening with cut-granite step threshold, and cut-granite surround having chamfered reveals framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window opening (first floor) with cut-granite sill, and "bas-relief" surround having bull nose-detailed reveals framing one-over-one timber sash window. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Gorey with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated tiered visual effect. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric including a restrained doorcase regarded as an increasingly endangered hallmark of Gorey (cf. 15601051; 15601082).