--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house, extant 1904, on a rectangular plan. Reroofed, ----. One of a terrace of twelve. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack (east) having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on exposed timber rafters retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls bellcast on rendered plinth. Camber- or segmental-headed door opening (west) with two steps, and concealed dressings framing timber boarded door having overlight. Square-headed window openings (east) with sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a terrace of twelve houses representing an integral component of the nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Gorey with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Pearse Street. NOTE: An entry in the Irish Architectural Archive Dictionary of Irish Architects 1720-1940 refers to 'six pairs of cottages [1873] for Joseph Bates [d. 1874]'.