--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house, built 1907. One of a group of twelve. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks having stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, rendered coping to party walls, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, post-1996, on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround over cut-granite padstones, and tiled step leading to replacement glazed timber door, pre-1992, having overlight. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front [VO].

Appraisal

An amiable small-scale house built as one of a group of twelve identical units (remainder in terrace not included in survey) contributing to the modest streetscape quality in William Street with the slightly stepped roofline corresponding with the slight gradient or incline in the street. Having been well maintained, the house remains as the last in the group to present an early aspect with most of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, thereby upholding some of the character or integrity of the collective ensemble.