--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1900, probably with dormer attic or half-dormer attic. Now disused. One of a group of six. Pitched (shared) slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks having profiled capping, rendered coping to party wall, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled pier to end. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with step supporting padstones, rendered surround, and timber panelled door having overlight. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house built as one of a group of six identical units (remainder in group not included in survey) contributing to the modest streetscape quality in William Street. Having been well maintained, the house remains as the last in the group to present an early aspect with the original fabric surviving largely intact, thereby upholding some of the character or integrity of the collective ensemble in the street scene.