--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house, c.1900. Pitched artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, rendered coping to party walls, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening behind elliptical-headed opening with tiled step, and glazed timber panelled door. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house retaining the original form and massing together with most of the original fabric, thus contributing positively to the somewhat urban vernacular streetscape character in William Street.