--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built 1860, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site with single-bay three-storey lean-to lower return to south-east. One of a group of five. Pitched (shared) slate roof continuing into lean-to to return with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks having profiled capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, rendered coping to party wall, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, concealed red brick block-and-start surrounds, six-over-six (ground floor), eight-over-eight (first floor) and four-over-eight (top floor) timber sash windows with two-over-two or three-over-six timber sash windows to rear (south-east) elevation. Square-headed door opening with cut-granite threshold supporting padstones, and timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled reveals or shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front [VO].

Appraisal

A pleasantly appointed house of modest size built as one of a group of five related units (including 15505052) making a positive impression in King Street Upper with attributes identifying an amiable design programme including the slender vertical emphasis of the massing, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor in the Classical manner producing an elegant tiered visual effect in the composition, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house remains as one of the last in the group to present an early aspect with most of the historic fabric in place, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus contributing to the character of the street scene.