Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Attached fifteen-bay three-storey wing, built 1818-9, on a rectangular plan originally six-bay three-storey. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick header bond stepped eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Slate hung walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Set in landscaped grounds shared with Saint Peter's College.

Appraisal

A wing illustrating the first stage in the development of the Saint Peter's College complex in the early nineteenth century with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the elongated rectilinear plan form; and the uniform proportions of the openings on each floor. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, including a slate hung surface finish widely regarded as an increasingly endangered hallmark of the architectural heritage of County Wexford, thus upholding the character or integrity of a wing forming part of a self-contained ecclesiastical ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a suburban setting.