--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built 1909-11, on a rectangular plan. One of a terrace of seven. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, moss-covered coping to gable (east) with red brick Running bond chimney stack to apex having corbelled stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Segmental-headed door opening (west) with two cut-granite steps, and moulded rendered surround on cut-granite padstones framing timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front having cut-granite coping.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a terrace of seven houses (including 15504005) representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling contemporary houses in Saint Enda's Terrace (1908), suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Grogan's Road.ensemble in the immediate setting.