--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, built 1864. Refenestrated, pre-1993. Renovated, post-1996. Now in use as offices. One of a group of five. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks having profiled capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick header bond eaves having iron ties. Replacement rendered, ruled and lined wall, post-1996, to ground floor over red brick irregular bond construction supporting red brick Running bond walls to upper floors having red brick stringcourse under eaves. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, red brick voussoirs to upper floors, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1993 (replacing six-over-six timber sash windows). Square-headed door opening in square-headed recess with cut-granite step of threshold, timber panelled (hollow) pilaster doorcase on cut-granite padstones, and replacement timber panelled door, pre-1993, having overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front [VO].

Appraisal

An elegantly composed house of the middle size reputedly built by the Rowe family of Ballycross House as one of a group of five identical units (with 15503110 - 112, 114) making a positive contribution to the streetscape value of Rowe Street Lower on account of attributes including the vertical emphasis of the massing contributing to a roofline corresponding with or following the slight incline or slope in the street, the uniform proportions on each floor, the construction in a combination of render with red brick producing a lively visual palette, the understated decorative programme limited to a Classically-expressed doorcase displaying expert joinery, and so on. However, while the elementary composition prevails together with some of the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, a comprehensive renovation programme has not had a beneficial impact on the character or external expression of the house.