--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1800. Renovated, pre-1880, with rendered façade enrichments added. Renovated, post-1950, with ground floor remodelled. Renovated, pre-1993, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stringcourses, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered, ruled and lined bas-relief piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, pre-1880, to first floor having panelled (hollow) outer pilasters incorporating consoles supporting entablatures, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront, pre-1993, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane display windows, glazed timber double doors having overlight, and fascia. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house of the middle size retaining the elementary composition attributes to the upper floors together with most of the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior including later dressings displaying good quality traditional craftsmanship producing an elegant Classical theme forming a stylistic link with further houses nearby (see 15503045, 77), and so on. However, further alteration works have not had a beneficial impact on the character or external expression of the house at street level.