--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey commercial building, c.1925. Renovated, between 1993-6, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Roof not visible behind parapet. Rendered walls with rendered chamfered band to first floor under fluted Doric pilasters supporting rendered band rising into stepped parapet. Square-headed window opening with timber sill course, and fixed-pane (three-light) timber window having colonette mullions rising into archivolts incorporating keystones having panelled intermediary spandrels defining round-headed arrangement. Replacement timber shopfront, between 1993-6, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with fluted pilasters on plinths, fixed-pane display windows having spandrels, glazed timber door having overlight, fascia having gabled consoles, and lined coping. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Although clearly representing a comparatively recent element of the architectural heritage of Wexford Town, a modest-scale range purpose-built to accommodate a commercial use is integrated into an historic street scene on account of attributes identifying a pared-down Classical theme including the symmetrical configuration, the rendered dressings featuring the Doric order, and so on: meanwhile, a stepped parapet recalling contemporary Modern styles distinguishes the site in the immediate setting. Having been reasonably well maintained, the building presents an early aspect with most of the original fabric surviving in place alongside a later shopfront incorporating a symmetrical pattern upholding the balanced quality of the overall composition.