--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1850, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site. Reroofed, c.1950. Renovated, between 1993-6, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, chimney stack(s) not visible, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered stepped eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront, between 1993-6, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane display windows having overlights, glazed timber door having overlight, and fascia having lined coping. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest house retaining the simple architectural attributes together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, thus making a beneficial impact on the streetscape aesthetic of Main Street South.