--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1825. Reroofed, c.1950. Renovated, post-1996, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, chimney stack(s) not visible, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with stringcourse to first floor, and rendered channelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills forming sill course to first floor supporting iron sill guards, six-over-six (first floor) and three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront, post-1996, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with colonette piers on plinths having central fluted pilaster on polished granite riser, fixed-pane display windows, glazed timber door having overlight, timber panelled door to house having overlight, and panelled fascia having lined coping. Interior with timber panelled reveals or shutters to some window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Retaining most of the original form and massing together with much of the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, a well composed house exhibiting modest architectural design aspirations continues to make a positive contribution to the streetscape aesthetic of Main Street South.